High lights of required qualifications for Student Visas

An F1 or student visa is given to applicants who wish to study in the United States temporally.

The applicant must be able to show she is a bona fide student who has been admitted in an established academic institution, has non-immigrant intent, possess strong ties to her country of origin, and has sufficient funds to pay for the school or university where she is going to attend.

All the above requirements are easy to state, but encompass details that may only be well-represented through legal counsel. Usually proficiency in the English language is required.

Family members of an F1 visa may qualify to receive an F2 status—dependent of an F1 Visa holder. If you have been denied for a student visa, make sure you contact a legal counsel. Remember a legal counsel is not an educational adviser, direct only your visa questions to your lawyer.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Advertisements