Job Creation Requirements of an Eb5 (Investment Immigrant) Visa

Eb5 is an Immigrant Visa program that was created to boost the US economy in 1992 and by far each year US Congress has extended the program. Foreign investor may purchase a business that has lost capital and through expenditure of capital and employment of effective management rescue the failing business.

Investor of the failing business must maintain the number of employees and avoid layoffs to qualify for approval of his visa. If the foreign investor decides to create a new enterprise, he must hire at least 10 qualified employees for duration of 2 years and pay a market rate salary to each employee who would work at least 35 hours per week.

Qualified employees are US citizens, Green Card Holders, Refugees, Asylees and Pending Applicants in withholding of removal procedures who have work authorizations. Those eligible to work in the US based on a non-immigrant visa are not qualified.

The amount of investment depends on the location of the enterprise. Regular US zip-codes require 1 million dollar. Zip-codes with high rate of unemployment would allow $500,000 instead. This amount would offer Green Card to applicant, his spouse and all of his children who are under 21 years old.

Eb5 direct investment is a great way to procure a Green Card. It would also allow the investment to be in control of the investor. For more information on your eligibility and to find out how Kennedy Law Offices could help you in receiving your Immigrant Visa, Contact our office Via email, phone or Imo Application during California Business Hours.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise. For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy. Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Imo: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Telegram: 19496770063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: 13106230080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: 19496770063

Advertisements

Few Points on Eb5, Investment Immigrant Visa

Eb5 is an investment immigrant visa where an investor receives a green card for him & his spouse & his children under 21 years old. Each Eb5 investment program has a regional center where a project is approved with USCIS which allows investment of the funds. Transfer of Funds from certain countries such as Iran requires licensing besides sourcing. A general OFAC license is available where the funds are used to receive an Eb5 & to fund a project in a Regional Center.

The course of the money goes back to at least 15 years & mere statement of the funds does not prove the source.  Although this is not the case on the funds from other countries, funds from Iran must stay in an escrow company & must only be released upon approval of the applicant’s form I-528, the application to receive Eb5. To ensure the successful process & to apply for green card via investment contact a dedicated lawyer who is familiar with the conditions of your country of nationality.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Eb5 & Unconditional (Final) Green Card

This is the post excerpt.

To receive the Final Green Card (Unconditional Second Green Card) Through US Investment Visa (Eb5) one must fulfill the requirements promised when received the First (Conditional) Green Card.

These requirements depend on the conditions of the investment. In Direct Investment, three scenarios are allowed:

1) Purchasing of a new business or restructuring a business, so it is a new entity

2) Expansion of a business, so the net worth or number of employees have exceeded 40%

3 )Buying a business that has shown a loss of 20% in the last 24 months.

USCIS has set requirements in investigating the fulfillment of each type of investment. It is very important to choose the correct investment so the conditions of the Final Green card are met.

This is an immigration blog, it is not intended to be used as legal advise, for further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com