Removal of the Condition in Marriage-Based Green cards

When someone marries to a US citizen & applies for a green card, she may receive a Conditional Green Card.

A conditional green card would be given, if the couple has been married for less than two years at the time of the application.

On a marriage-based petition, the conditional green card is only valid for two years.

Within 90 days before the expiration date of the first green card, the applicant must file to remove the condition.

The condition may be removed, if marriage has been continued in good faith or based on USCIS rules, it is determined that it has been terminated for good cause.

Failure to remove the condition within appropriate time may cause removal & deportation. It is important to contact an immigration lawyer to make sure all required conditions are properly met.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Treaty Visas & The Source of Money

Source of Money is one of the most important elements of a US Treaty Investor’s visa. Based on Visa Qualification Requirements, an applicant must know the source of money before he/she would apply for the Treaty Visa.

Establishment of the source of money is not always an easy matter. Some countries have a different financial system than USA. This makes it difficult to adequately show where the money has come from.

Sometimes we could prove the way of generating the money, but we can’t trace the available funds to the funds generated for the lack of proper documentation.

Treaty Trader & Investor Visas (E2) need a patient legal counsel, not to mention, client’s full cooperation is an important key to success. For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Employment-based Immigration Visa & Who May Qualify?

An Employment Based Immigration, Third Preference (Eb3) is a type of visa, where a petition is filed by an employer-sponsor to bring a needed worker to the US.

The worker maybe 1) a skilled worker (a worker with two years of experience),  2)a professional worker (a worker with at least a bachelor’s degree) or 3)an unskilled seasonal worker.

In recent months, extensive fraudulent advertisements made by unauthorized entities have captured the attention of many who wish to come to the US.

Unrealistic promises, large upfront fees, untrue estimates of processing times have been  among the outlines broadcasted  by unauthorized people, human traffickers & smugglers.

Remember, only a US Lawyer is allowed to give legal consultations on US immigration matters; check the qualification of anyone who claims to be authorized before listening to him.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Marriage Based Green Cards

It is a common belief that receiving a Green Card   through marriage is an easy process; statistics on complex issues arising out of failed petitions on cases lacking professional representations, make me believe otherwise.

Most married couples never think whether their marriage are real. They might assess whether they married for the right reasons, but they are never officially asked to prove their motives.

A green card applicant, however, must prove the sincerity of her marriage.

The proof does not relate to one single document. The officer will look at totality of the circumstances, meaning all the conditions surrounding the situation.

Officer’s scrutiny will be detailed & the assessment would determine approval or denial. Professional representation is often the key to pass most hurtles.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Required Amount of Investment for E2 Visas

How much money do we actually need to invest in the US to receive a treaty visa & where it can be held?

In September 1997, US Immigration & State Department each published final rules for treaty visas.

The rules allowed usage of escrow accounts till a visa is approved or denied.

The substantial amount of money for visa approval was defined based on the value of the business.

If the company is valued under $ 500,000, the investor must invest equal or greater than 75% of the value. If the company is valued between $500,000 to $3000,000, 50% suffices. And, for the companies with over $3000,000, 30% is adequate.

Treaty visas  are complex & require extensive supporting documents, therefore attorney’s representation is highly recommended.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

National Interest Waiver

One of the ways to receive a US Green card is through sponsorship of a qualified employer.

A petitioner (worker),however, may waive the sponsorship by filing a National Interest Waiver (NIW).

Applicant must show proposed employment is valuable to the US national goals.

Science, research, art & business are all examples of qualifying fields for the waiver.

Although it appears complicated, various cases have been decided using similar guidelines.

NIW cases are detailed oriented, so assistance of a lawyer is highly recommended.

Following cases have been approved in the past: an executive in railroad industry, an engineer in liquid crystalline polymer, a coach, a violinist, a hematology researcher, a social scientist, a court psychologist, an atmospheric chemist & a new company’s salesman.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise. For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy. Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Marriage Based Green Card Petitions

A US Citizen or Green Card holder could petition for his spouse to get her a green card.

In this petition, US Citizenship & Immigration Services (wants to know the marriage has been entered into sincerely.

There are multiple ways to submit a marriage based petition package. Some prefer to initially submit no evidence of a Bona Fide (real) marriage.

Some would submit all the evidence at once.  Affidavits of close family members may work as evidence of Bona Fide Marriage.

Affidavits include testimonies based on personal & direct knowledge.

Marriage- based petition packages, as simple as they may appear ,require close legal attention to details. An Advise of an attorney is highly recommended.

This is an immigration blog, it is not intended to be used as legal advise, for further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy. Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com