Could a corporation apply for an E2 visa?

E2 visas are visas under which investors may live & conduct specified businesses in the US. These businesses are available to nationals of Iran, as Iranians signed a commerce treaty with the United States in 1958.

E2 visas may be applied under certain forms of corporation. The corporation must be owned by the nationals of the treaty country. The nationality of a corporation is determined by the nationality of the share- holders.

The treaty investor, however, must hold controlling interests. This means the investor would have minimum of 50% of shares and an executive or otherwise a managerial position in the company.

E2 visas are complex & their applications entail great deal of attention to business details. Make sure to contact  a qualified lawyer before you apply.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Advertisements

High lights of required qualifications for Student Visas

An F1 or student visa is given to applicants who wish to study in the United States temporally.

The applicant must be able to show she is a bona fide student who has been admitted in an established academic institution, has non-immigrant intent, possess strong ties to her country of origin, and has sufficient funds to pay for the school or university where she is going to attend.

All the above requirements are easy to state, but encompass details that may only be well-represented through legal counsel. Usually proficiency in the English language is required.

Family members of an F1 visa may qualify to receive an F2 status—dependent of an F1 Visa holder. If you have been denied for a student visa, make sure you contact a legal counsel. Remember a legal counsel is not an educational adviser, direct only your visa questions to your lawyer.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

P1 Visa may help your athlete or entertainment team to get global exposure

P1 is a type of Visa where members of an athlete or entertainment groups come to the US. The athlete or entertainment group must be internationally recognized.

Sometimes it suffices if the group is nationally recognized when it scores excellence in its own discipline, but has been unknown due to the lack of media exposure or as a consequence of geographic limitation.

At least 75% of the embers must have been performing together for 1 year. P1 holders could study part time, get paid for performance, compete for a prize or work for various employers.

Each employer should file a separate petition. P1 Visa program may help your team to get international exposures. Contact a lawyer for more details.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association

www.Kennedylawblog1.wordpress.com Legal Blog in English
www.kennedylawblog.wordpress.com Legal Blog in Farsi
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower

10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080

Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660

Phone: (1) 949-677-0063
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Imo: + (310) 623-0080
Telegram: + 949-677-0063
Telegram Chanel: https://telegram.me/USA_LAWYER

Self-petitions in Employment Based Immigrant Visas

There are few types of immigrant visas where an applicant is the Self -Petitioner of his own employment Visa.

NIW (National Interest Waiver) may be the preferred choice when petitioner is a young researcher with noticeable scientific qualifications & impressive research achievements.

Because each research category & scientific field is different, applying the exact same criteria in investigation of an individual’s qualification may be erroneous, although, USCIS uses certain standards to assess the eligibility.

When assessing an NIW candidate, its important to know the applicant’s background accurately. Publications, citations & peer reviews are important, but not always outcome determinative. To learn more contact a qualified lawyer.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What are the general requirements for P1 visas?

A P1 visa holder is usually an internationally recognized athlete or a member of an internationally recognized sports team.

Holder of P1 visa could get paid for performance or may study part time in the US.

This visa may be issued for tournaments, seasonal competitions, events, vacations, or any activities that are incidental or related to the sport.

While P1 requires international recognition, armature athletes could apply for tourist visas to enter US &  work visas (H-2B) may be issued for less accomplished athletes.

A contract with a major US team or league is generally required.

The burden of proof to show an individual or a team is internationally recognized is upon the applicant or his attorney.

To determine your visa eligibility, discuss your case with a competent counsel.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What is Employment-Based Green Card Category III (Eb3)?

A US Green Card may be obtained through employment sponsorship. Professional workers need to have at least a bachelor’s degree.

The employer will need to get a labor certificate by affirming that the employer attempted to hire US workers to do the job, but couldn’t find qualified & willing workers in America.

Although USCIS will look into the subject of education/training along with related experience to determine the minimum requirements for the job, professional work is not defined by law.

Every year thousands of foreign workers get admitted into US through this visa, There are post Green Card audits & inspections involved to prevent errors, mistakes, frauds, etc. it is  important to hire a competent counsel to get the job done.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What is a Business Visitor Visa (B1)?

B1 is a type of non-immigrant business visa where the applicant would participate in activities that are commercial or professional in nature.

These activities may include negotiating a contract, taking short term training classes, selling a property, participating in a convention that is science related or business related or workshops involving a professional training.

B1 is a type of visa which allows a person both to be a visitor & to do business. This type of visa does not allow one to buy a business & to start collecting money from it.

This visa does not grant work permission & does not allow running a business.

US visas involve many complex details, to ensure proper application & correct submission contact an attorney.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063