Self-petitions in Employment Based Immigrant Visas

There are few types of immigrant visas where an applicant is the Self -Petitioner of his own employment Visa.

NIW (National Interest Waiver) may be the preferred choice when petitioner is a young researcher with noticeable scientific qualifications & impressive research achievements.

Because each research category & scientific field is different, applying the exact same criteria in investigation of an individual’s qualification may be erroneous, although, USCIS uses certain standards to assess the eligibility.

When assessing an NIW candidate, its important to know the applicant’s background accurately. Publications, citations & peer reviews are important, but not always outcome determinative. To learn more contact a qualified lawyer.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What are the general requirements for P1 visas?

A P1 visa holder is usually an internationally recognized athlete or a member of an internationally recognized sports team.

Holder of P1 visa could get paid for performance or may study part time in the US.

This visa may be issued for tournaments, seasonal competitions, events, vacations, or any activities that are incidental or related to the sport.

While P1 requires international recognition, armature athletes could apply for tourist visas to enter US &  work visas (H-2B) may be issued for less accomplished athletes.

A contract with a major US team or league is generally required.

The burden of proof to show an individual or a team is internationally recognized is upon the applicant or his attorney.

To determine your visa eligibility, discuss your case with a competent counsel.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What is Employment-Based Green Card Category III (Eb3)?

A US Green Card may be obtained through employment sponsorship. Professional workers need to have at least a bachelor’s degree.

The employer will need to get a labor certificate by affirming that the employer attempted to hire US workers to do the job, but couldn’t find qualified & willing workers in America.

Although USCIS will look into the subject of education/training along with related experience to determine the minimum requirements for the job, professional work is not defined by law.

Every year thousands of foreign workers get admitted into US through this visa, There are post Green Card audits & inspections involved to prevent errors, mistakes, frauds, etc. it is  important to hire a competent counsel to get the job done.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

What is a Business Visitor Visa (B1)?

B1 is a type of non-immigrant business visa where the applicant would participate in activities that are commercial or professional in nature.

These activities may include negotiating a contract, taking short term training classes, selling a property, participating in a convention that is science related or business related or workshops involving a professional training.

B1 is a type of visa which allows a person both to be a visitor & to do business. This type of visa does not allow one to buy a business & to start collecting money from it.

This visa does not grant work permission & does not allow running a business.

US visas involve many complex details, to ensure proper application & correct submission contact an attorney.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

President Donald Trump’s Election & US Immigration

After the historical election of the US presidency won by a businessman, Mr. Donald Trump, a lot of questions have been directed towards immigration matters. The truth of the matter is, America has voted for legal immigration, less procedural complexity, more expedited process, less regulations & improvement of international trades–beneficiary to America.

America is a nation of immigrants who have chosen to migrate, work hard, build a new life & be an important part of the America’s cultural, socioeconomic & political legacy.

We should work hard towards the goals that 1)all US visas specially Treaty Visas (E2 & E1), Investment Visas (Eb5)& Work Visas get a fresh start 2)  immigration process gets expedited & 3)work visa’s be fully tailored to the overwhelming demand of the US market.

America, after all is a land of opportunities & president-elect himself is a validation to that.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Self-Petitions of Employment-Based Green Cards

Self-petitioning an employment file is a great way to apply for a green card; however the petitioner must qualify.

Applicant/petitioner must show through evidence that waiving required labor certificate is beneficial to the national interest of America.

Outstanding researchers & professors, extra ordinary abilities & candidates for national interest waivers are among those who may successfully get their green cards without having an employer-sponsor.

The burden of proof is on the applicant. He must show through convincing evidence why he would meet the criteria.

A history of his past experience, recommendation letters from peers, review letters from industry experts, publications, a current job offer may all be used to show the importance of one’s related field & the impact of his work on the field.

One may qualify to apply for multiple ways of receiving a green card; consulting a legal expert is the key to success.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

 

 

 

Removal of the Condition in Marriage-Based Green cards

When someone marries to a US citizen & applies for a green card, she may receive a Conditional Green Card.

A conditional green card would be given, if the couple has been married for less than two years at the time of the application.

On a marriage-based petition, the conditional green card is only valid for two years.

Within 90 days before the expiration date of the first green card, the applicant must file to remove the condition.

The condition may be removed, if marriage has been continued in good faith or based on USCIS rules, it is determined that it has been terminated for good cause.

Failure to remove the condition within appropriate time may cause removal & deportation. It is important to contact an immigration lawyer to make sure all required conditions are properly met.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063