Required Amount of Investment for E2 Visas

How much money do we actually need to invest in the US to receive a treaty visa & where it can be held?

In September 1997, US Immigration & State Department each published final rules for treaty visas.

The rules allowed usage of escrow accounts till a visa is approved or denied.

The substantial amount of money for visa approval was defined based on the value of the business.

If the company is valued under $ 500,000, the investor must invest equal or greater than 75% of the value. If the company is valued between $500,000 to $3000,000, 50% suffices. And, for the companies with over $3000,000, 30% is adequate.

Treaty visas  are complex & require extensive supporting documents, therefore attorney’s representation is highly recommended.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Advertisements

Author: kennedylawblog

Lawyer in California, USA Fluent in American English & Persian (Farsi)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s