Removal of the Condition in Marriage-Based Green cards

When someone marries to a US citizen & applies for a green card, she may receive a Conditional Green Card.

A conditional green card would be given, if the couple has been married for less than two years at the time of the application.

On a marriage-based petition, the conditional green card is only valid for two years.

Within 90 days before the expiration date of the first green card, the applicant must file to remove the condition.

The condition may be removed, if marriage has been continued in good faith or based on USCIS rules, it is determined that it has been terminated for good cause.

Failure to remove the condition within appropriate time may cause removal & deportation. It is important to contact an immigration lawyer to make sure all required conditions are properly met.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Advertisements

Author: kennedylawblog

Lawyer in California, USA Fluent in American English & Persian (Farsi)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s