Different Types of EB1,the first category of Employment- Based Immigrant Visa

Eb1 is the first category of Employment- Based Immigrant Visa. In this type of visa, applicant self-petitions her own green card. Eb1 immigrant visas are divided into three sub-categories:

Eb1-A is the sub-category for petitioners of extraordinary ability, Eb1-B is the sub-group for outstanding researchers & professors & Eb1-C  is the sub-group for managers and executive transferees.

To qualify for an Eb1-A , the petitioner must establish extraordinary abilities in her field of work or study. An Eb1-B applicant must show extraordinary skills in research and academia. An Eb-1 is a proper category for highly skilled foreign executive & managers. Eb1 visas require detailed evidentiary documents.

Be certain to contact an attorney understands your qualifications & is willing to be a full representative of your excellency.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Advertisements

Female Asylum Seekers; Battered & Helpless

A successful asylum seeker by law is someone who is unable or unwilling to return to her country for a well-founded fear of persecution, where the authorities or agents of authorities are unable or unwilling to protect her against such persecution. The government must be unable or unwilling to protect.

In this respect, a battered woman who has been subject to continuous abuse of a spouse may be eligible to seek asylum, especially when government encourages such abuse in order to systematically suppress women.

Example: The underlying cultural background in some third world countries, legitimizes & validates the character & acts of a male dominant husband, who indeed and by psychiatric text book definition suffers from Somatic Narcissistic Personality Disorder.  The husband batters his spouse psychologically, mentally, verbally & sexually, but the wife is mandated to submit through government established rules; here wife can apply for asylum, because government has failed to protect.  For further information contact an experienced immigration counsel.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Few Points on Eb5, Investment Immigrant Visa

Eb5 is an investment immigrant visa where an investor receives a green card for him & his spouse & his children under 21 years old. Each Eb5 investment program has a regional center where a project is approved with USCIS which allows investment of the funds. Transfer of Funds from certain countries such as Iran requires licensing besides sourcing. A general OFAC license is available where the funds are used to receive an Eb5 & to fund a project in a Regional Center.

The course of the money goes back to at least 15 years & mere statement of the funds does not prove the source.  Although this is not the case on the funds from other countries, funds from Iran must stay in an escrow company & must only be released upon approval of the applicant’s form I-528, the application to receive Eb5. To ensure the successful process & to apply for green card via investment contact a dedicated lawyer who is familiar with the conditions of your country of nationality.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

More on Treaty Trader (E2) Visas

When a foreign businessman decides to operate a business in the US, if otherwise eligible, he could apply for an E2 visa.

In an E2 visa, because applicant is required to be the controlling supervisor/director or manager of the business operation, he may be required to have some relevant educational or operational background to ensure the success of the US business.

The amount of the capital, applicant must spend is unclear, the rule however, calls for “substantial amount of investment”. Substantial amount may be defined in relations to the type of business. For example, to purchase & run a small suburban sandwich store in Southern California, the “substantial amount” is different than purchasing & operating a down town New York city development project.

E2 Visas are complex & require close attentions to business details, contact an experienced lawyer to learn more.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Apostasy ; Well-Founded Fear of Persecution in USA Asylum Cases

An Asylee is one who is unwilling or unable to return to his/her country because the country’s government or agents of the government will put her in harm. To establish a well-founded fear of persecution an individual may refer to the past persecutions or point out to the future, highly likely persecution. People of religious minority groups in certain countries are known to be subject to persecution.
For example, in countries like Iran or Afghanistan anyone whose Mother Or Father was Shia Muslim at the time of conception, but herself later chose another religion is considered an apostate. Apostasy is a crime punishable by sever corporal punishments including, but not limited to death. If you have experienced persecution in your country or have fear of future persecution and are physically present in the US, contact an attorney to discuss your legal options.
This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Could a corporation apply for an E2 visa?

E2 visas are visas under which investors may live & conduct specified businesses in the US. These businesses are available to nationals of Iran, as Iranians signed a commerce treaty with the United States in 1958.

E2 visas may be applied under certain forms of corporation. The corporation must be owned by the nationals of the treaty country. The nationality of a corporation is determined by the nationality of the share- holders.

The treaty investor, however, must hold controlling interests. This means the investor would have minimum of 50% of shares and an executive or otherwise a managerial position in the company.

E2 visas are complex & their applications entail great deal of attention to business details. Make sure to contact  a qualified lawyer before you apply.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

High lights of required qualifications for Student Visas

An F1 or student visa is given to applicants who wish to study in the United States temporally.

The applicant must be able to show she is a bona fide student who has been admitted in an established academic institution, has non-immigrant intent, possess strong ties to her country of origin, and has sufficient funds to pay for the school or university where she is going to attend.

All the above requirements are easy to state, but encompass details that may only be well-represented through legal counsel. Usually proficiency in the English language is required.

Family members of an F1 visa may qualify to receive an F2 status—dependent of an F1 Visa holder. If you have been denied for a student visa, make sure you contact a legal counsel. Remember a legal counsel is not an educational adviser, direct only your visa questions to your lawyer.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com

Phones: 1-310-623-0080  & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063

Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063