What Do OFAC Rules Mean?

OFAC is the abbreviation for the Office of Foreign Asset Control, US Department of Treasury. In pursuit of sanctions against Iran, US government has set up rules and regulations in reference to limitations of money transfers between US and Iran.

Enforcement of such rules are done in collaboration by
OFAC Agents, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Secret Service and other Relevant Agencies in Joint Task Force. The important point in all those rules and regulations is that OFAC licensing must be relevant to specific and traceable funds and the transfer of those funds.

Unless a general license or permit is available or determined based on facts, a specific license must be requested for any funds larger than $100. Violation of OFAC rules, whether you know the law or not, would implement criminal charges against you. Ignorance of law is not a defense. Ask a detailed oriented, knowledgeable lawyer on Iran OFAC regulations before transferring funds from Iran or doing economic activities in Iran.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Imo: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Telegram: 19496770063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: 13106230080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: 19496770063

Advertisements

Exchange Visitors Programs; No Need of Trump Waiver for Iranian Nationals

Exchange Visitor Visa applies to those who intend to participate in an approved program for the following: Research at Universities (Research Students, Research Assistants Etc), Lecturing (Professors),Consultation, Receiving Training in Various Fields of Science, Art and Education, Receiving Fellowship or Graduate Medical/Dental/Pharmaceutical/Similar Training and/or Observation and Related Categories. The intent behind this visa is to promote cultural exchange and to encourage science, art and educational programs in general. There is no need of Waiver Pursuant to Trump’s Proclamation, Section (212) (F) for the holders of Iranian passport on this visa.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Imo: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Telegram: 19496770063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: 13106230080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: 19496770063

Applying for an E2 Visa/Treaty Visa

An E2 Visa is an investment visa whereas the eligible applicant would invest substantial amount of money (substantial is a term relative to the chosen business) in an active and real business to receive the visa. Visas could be extended if the applicant would show the business has been operated successfully and continues to generate income. Although the visa is valid for 2-5 years; the number of extensions allowed are unlimited.

The investor must be the operating manager of the business. If the investor is in a partnership with another investor, he must show that he is in control of the company’s affairs. E2 visa is expected to generate at least few jobs for eligible workers, especially American Citizens and Green Card Holders. The job generation and income production would satisfy intent behind the investment treaty agreement between the US and the participating country.

One of the most frequently asked questions is what would be the status of family members of an E2 visa holder? The spouse and children under 21 are eligible to join the applicant to come to the US. The Spouse may apply for an authorization card. Children may go to school of their choice. The investor must stay as operating manager of the E2 approved business, but he may operate other businesses provided he could establish those businesses are true subsidiary or branch of the approved business. Any material changes to the business, its operation or location must happen only after notice of approval by immigration.

There are many details embodied into E2 visa applications; paying attention to those details not only may allow a successful outcome, but also may help future successful operation of the business and therefore increase of the chances for further extensions. If you are a national of the following countries and would be interested in investing in the US, you & your family members may be eligible to apply for an E2 visa. Here is an updated list of eligible countries for an E2 visa as of 02/8/2018. Note that Dual national in possession of more than one passport, may only use the country in treaty agreement with US to apply.

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Denmark (excluding Greenland), Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France (including Martinique, Guadeloupe, French Guiana, and Reunion), Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands (including Aruba and Netherlands Antilles), Norway (excluding Svalbard), Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Congo, Romania, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain (including all territories), Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom (including Channel Islands and Gibraltar, excluding British territories outside Europe).

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Imo: 13106230080 & 19496770063
Telegram: 19496770063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: 13106230080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: 19496770063

Eb5 Direct

EB-5 is one of the best US immigration programs since there is no requirement with respect to age, language, professional skills, education, etc.

Direct Eb5 is an ideal business model for immigrants who would desire to open their own business & hold the commercial real estate.

The business would generate income & employ eligible US workers. There is no limit to the Eb5 direct investors/partners so long as each $500,000 within targeted areas generates 10 new full time, direct jobs for eligible US workers.

This type of investment gives you the option to be the managing director of your own investment. Eb5 direct requires a well calculated business model. You must contact a qualified lawyer for details.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.

For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Eb1-A Qualifications

Eb1-A is a category of extraordinary ability immigrant visas. In order to be qualified for an EB1-A visa, the petitioner must prove that

A) he has sustained national or international acclaims for claimed achievements, B) the petitioner is seeking to enter the United States to continue to work in the field that is the subject of the petition, C) and the presence of the foreign person and her activity in the field will benefit the United States.

Following the executive orders of Donald Trump (Travel Ban) & interpretations thereof, an otherwise restricted individual (Iranian National) may be qualified for an exemption under Federal Court or US Supreme Court rulings and/or may not even be restricted via any Trumps Executive Orders.

Therefore, Potential Candidates are encouraged to contact an attorney to receive accurate information on their specific cases.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.

Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

 

Different Types of EB1,the first category of Employment- Based Immigrant Visa

Eb1 is the first category of Employment- Based Immigrant Visa. In this type of visa, applicant self-petitions her own green card. Eb1 immigrant visas are divided into three sub-categories:

Eb1-A is the sub-category for petitioners of extraordinary ability, Eb1-B is the sub-group for outstanding researchers & professors & Eb1-C  is the sub-group for managers and executive transferees.

To qualify for an Eb1-A , the petitioner must establish extraordinary abilities in her field of work or study. An Eb1-B applicant must show extraordinary skills in research and academia. An Eb-1 is a proper category for highly skilled foreign executive & managers. Eb1 visas require detailed evidentiary documents.

Be certain to contact an attorney understands your qualifications & is willing to be a full representative of your excellency.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063

Female Asylum Seekers; Battered & Helpless

A successful asylum seeker by law is someone who is unable or unwilling to return to her country for a well-founded fear of persecution, where the authorities or agents of authorities are unable or unwilling to protect her against such persecution. The government must be unable or unwilling to protect.

In this respect, a battered woman who has been subject to continuous abuse of a spouse may be eligible to seek asylum, especially when government encourages such abuse in order to systematically suppress women.

Example: The underlying cultural background in some third world countries, legitimizes & validates the character & acts of a male dominant husband, who indeed and by psychiatric text book definition suffers from Somatic Narcissistic Personality Disorder.  The husband batters his spouse psychologically, mentally, verbally & sexually, but the wife is mandated to submit through government established rules; here wife can apply for asylum, because government has failed to protect.  For further information contact an experienced immigration counsel.

This is an immigration blog. It is not intended to be used as legal advise.
For further information please contact the law offices of attorney Ramona Kennedy.
Ramona Kennedy ( Attorney) is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA)
Email: Kennedycounsel@gmail.com
Phones: 1-310-623-0080 & 1-949-677-0063
Imo: 1-310-623-0080
Telegram: 1-949-677-0063
Office Locations:
Los Angeles (WestWood) Location
Openheimer tower
10880 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1101 Los Angeles CA 90024
Phone: (1) 310-623-0080
Orange County Location
5000 Birch St, Suite 3000 Newport Beach CA 92660
Phone: (1) 949-677-0063